Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha)

Home/Wholesale Essential Oils/Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha)

Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha)

The resin gum extracted from the Commiphora myrrha tree is a superior resin also known as Myrrh. The tree grows wildly and naturally in Somalia, Ethiopia, and Kenya, and oozes a pale yellow-white viscous liquid from natural cracks in the bark or from fissures or when tapped. The exudate hardens into a reddish-brown mass when air dried. The resin is sustainably harvested from the wild jungles of Eastern Africa by Nagaad Resins and Gums in collaboration with the local communities.

Myrrh Essential Oil is extracted from the resin Commiphora myrrha tree using either state of the art steam distillation, water and hydro distillation techniques. The product is 100% pure organic with no added preservatives or chemicals. This product is Halal Certified.

Myrrh Essential Oil exudes a sweet woody aroma that is very pleasing to the senses. It is also a well known analgesic and anti-inflammatory and gives excellent results when rubbed over the body.  Due to its sweet long lasting aroma it is highly regarded in the perfumery and cosmetics industry.

Benefits
  • A superior aromatherapy treatment
  • A component of fragrances
  • Myrrh is anti-aging and skin enhancing
  • Myrrh is a well known analgesic and combats pain and swelling
  • Myrrh supports oral health
  • Myrrh supports skin health and heals sores
  • Myrrh is a known anti-inflammatory
  • Myrrh is a known for treatment for Hay Fever
  • Myrrh is a powerful antioxidant
  • Myrrh is known to anti-bacterial and disinfectant for wounds
  • Myrrh is known to kill some parasites
  • Myrrh facilitates healing and reduces bleeding
  • Studies have indicated that Myrrh may kill some slow growth cancer cells
Product Usage
Myrrh from Commiphora myrrha has acquired a reputation of being a great healer over the centuries. The Myrrh oil can be inhaled, applied topically, or used for oral care. Myrrh should not be ingested.
  • Dermal Use –  Myrrh can be very beneficial when applied over the skin. Dilute with a carrier oil before applying.
  • Inhalation – Place 2-4  drops on a cloth, or in a diffuser. Alternatively add 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of boiling water and drape a towel across your head and shoulders and inhale the vapours for a few minutes.
  • For Oral Use – 3–6 drops of essential oil per 1 teaspoon (5 ml) of carrier oil for adults. This is considered a 2–4% dilution. For children, use 1 drop of essential oil per 1 teaspoon (5 ml) of carrier oil, which is a 1% dilution.
Contraindications & Cautions
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Not for internal use as may be toxic to some persons when ingested
  • Not to be used during pregnancy
  • Not to be used when breastfeeding
  • Avoid diffusing close to babies
  • Myrrh may decrease the effectiveness of some blood thinning drugs
  • Myrrh may affect heart rate in some people
  • If you are taking diabetes medication keep in mind Myrrh may lower blood sugar
  • For sensitive skin it is best to dilute in a carrier oil
  • The oil is slightly flammable and should be stored in a cool place away from naked flames
Order Now

Description

Wildly crafted, no preservatives, 100% organic, steam and hydro distilled from the resin of Commiphora myrrha tree.

100% pure product from Nagaad Resins and Gums. Processed and packaged in Kenya.

Additional information

Country of origin

Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia

Extraction process

Hydro distillation, Steam distillation

Preservatives

None

Method of cultivation

Wild and Natural

Part of plant used

Tree resin