Papyrifera Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia papyrifera)

Home/Wholesale Essential Oils/Papyrifera Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia papyrifera)

Papyrifera Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia papyrifera)

The Frankincense resin that seeps naturally from the Boswellia papyrifera tree is a superior resin that is generally coming from the tree in semi translucent yellow tears. Using advanced techniques the resin is sustainably harvested from the wild jungles of Eastern Africa by Nagaad Resins and Gums in collaboration with our network of communities.

The Frankincense Essential Oil is extracted from resin of the Boswellia papyrifera tree using either state of the art steam distillation, water and hydro distillation techniques. The product is 100% pure with no added preservatives or chemicals. This product is Halal Certified.

Order Now

Description

The Frankincense Essential Oil from the Boswellia papyrifera tree exudes an amazing and strong fresh lemon-pine aroma that is very soothing to the senses. Papyrifera Frankincense is widely believed to be one of the oldest commercially used Frankincense being used in religious ceremonies dating back to antiquity. It has a variety of health benefits and as with all Frankincense it is a powerful expectorant and very effective for respiratory issues such as colds, flu, asthma, and other lung issues. Due to its excellent fragrance it is highly regarded in the perfumery and cosmetics industry.

Benefits
  • A superior aromatherapy treatment
  • The anti inflammatory effects of the Frankincense Boswellia papyrifera may reduce joint inflammation caused by osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis
  • Frankincense Boswellia papyrifera is a powerful expectorant and is used to treat colds, asthma and bronchitis
  • Is a strong anti-inflammatory.
  • It is anti-fungal
  • It is antiseptic
  • It is a good anti-oxidant
  • Good for digestive issues
  • Supports good oral health and helps in treating bad breath, gum disease, toothaches, cavities, and mouth sores
  • Research has indicated that Boswelia papyrifera may reduce spread of some cancers and reduce impact of the cancer treatments
  • It reduce stress, anxiety and depression
  • It is an astringent and promotes smooth skin and may reduce acne
  • It’s an effective carminative
  • It’s an effective diuretic
  • Boosts memory
  • Boosts immunity
  • It’s a strong analgesic and alleviates pain
Product Usage
Frankincense Boswellia papyrifera has acquired a reputation of being a great healer over the centuries. The Papyrifera Frankincense oil can be inhaled, applied topically, or used for oral care. Frankincense is considered safe for most people but please consult a physician before usage.
  • Dermal Use –  Papyrifera can be very beneficial when applied over the skin. Dilute with a carrier oil before applying.
  • Inhalation – Place 2-4  drops on a cloth, or in a diffuser. Alternatively add 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of boiling water and drape a towel across your head and shoulders and inhale the vapours for a few minutes.
  • For Oral Use – 3–6 drops of essential oil per 1 teaspoon (5 ml) of carrier oil for adults. This is considered a 2–4% dilution. For children, use 1 drop of essential oil per 1 teaspoon (5 ml) of carrier oil, which is a 1% dilution.
Contraindications & Cautions
  • Discuss with your physician before using Boswellia papyrifera
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • For internal use please consult your physician
  • Not to be used during pregnancy
  • Not to be used when breastfeeding
  • Avoid diffusing close to babies
  • Boswellia papyrifera may decrease the effectiveness of some blood thinning drugs
  • Boswellia papyrifera may decrease the effectiveness of some cholesterol lowering drugs
  • For very sensitive skin it is best to dilute in a carrier oil
  • The oil is slightly flammable and should be stored in a cool place away from naked flames

 

Wildly crafted, no preservatives, 100% organic, steam and hydro distilled from the resin of Boswellia papyrifera.

100% pure product from Nagaad Resins and Gums. Processed and packaged in Kenya.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Papyrifera Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia papyrifera)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *