Sweet Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora holtziana)

Home/Wholesale Essential Oils/Sweet Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora holtziana)

Sweet Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora holtziana)

The resin extracted from the Commiphora holtziana tree is a superior resin also known as Sweet Myrrh or Myrrh Hagar. The tree grows wildly and naturally in Somalia, Ethiopia, and Kenya, and oozes a pale yellow-white viscous liquid from natural cracks in the bark or from fissures or when tapped. The exudate hardens into a reddish-brown mass when air dried. The resin is sustainably harvested from the wild jungles of Eastern Africa by Nagaad Resins and Gums in collaboration with the local communities.

Sweet Myrrh Essential Oil is extracted from the resin Commiphora holtziana tree using either state of the art steam distillation, water and hydro distillation techniques. The product is 100% pure organic with no added preservatives or chemicals. This product is Halal Certified.

Sweet Myrrh Essential Oil exudes a sweet, soft and long-lasting aroma that is very pleasing to the senses and why the it is sometimes referred to as Sweet Myrrh. It has a wealth of health benefits and due to its sweet long lasting aroma it is highly regarded in the perfumery and cosmetics industry.

Benefits
  • A superior aromatherapy treatment
  • Sweet Myrrh contains anti-bacterial properties and can be used to disinfect
  • Sweet Myrrh can support skin health and heals sores, skin ulcers, eczema, mouth ulcers and sore throats
  • Sweet Myrrh has anti-fungal properties
  • Sweet Myrrh is a powerful expectorant and used for the treatment of asthma and bronchitis
  • Sweet Myrrh can reduce hair loss
  • Sweet Myrrh works as a powerful antioxidant
  • Sweet Myrrh can be mood enhancing, promote alertness, and stimulate the brain
  • Studies have indicated that Sweet Myrrh may kill some slow growth cancer cells
  • It has benefits in treating dysentery, intestinal colitis and loss of appetite.
  • Sweet Myrrh cleans, moisturises and tightens the skin reducing, chapping, cracking and sagging
Product Usage
Sweet Myrrh from Commiphora holtziana has acquired a reputation of being a great healer over the centuries. The Sweet Myrrh essential oil can be inhaled, applied topically, or used for oral care. Sweet Myrrh must not be ingested unless under the supervision of a physician.
  • Dermal Use –  Sweet Myrrh can be very beneficial when applied over the skin. Dilute with a carrier oil before applying.
  • Inhalation – Place 2-4  drops on a cloth, or in a diffuser. Alternatively add 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of boiling water and drape a towel across your head and shoulders and inhale the vapours for a few minutes.
  • For Oral Use – 3–6 drops of essential oil per 1 teaspoon (5 ml) of carrier oil for adults. This is considered a 2–4% dilution. For children, use 1 drop of essential oil per 1 teaspoon (5 ml) of carrier oil, which is a 1% dilution.
Contraindications & Cautions
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Not for internal unless under the supervision of a physician as use as may be toxic to some persons when ingested
  • Not to be used during pregnancy
  • Not to be used when breastfeeding
  • Avoid diffusing close to babies
  • Myrrh may decrease the effectiveness of some blood thinning drugs
  • Myrrh may affect heart rate in some people
  • If you are taking diabetes medication keep in mind Myrrh may lower blood sugar
  • For sensitive skin it is best to dilute in a carrier oil
  • The oil is slightly flammable and should be stored in a cool place away from naked flames
Order Now

Description

Wildly crafted, no preservatives, 100% organic, steam and hydro distilled from the resin of Commiphora holtziana.

100% pure product from Nagaad Resins and Gums. Processed and packaged in Kenya.

Additional information

Country of origin

Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia

Extraction process

Hydro distillation, Steam distillation

Part of plant used

Tree resin

Preservatives

None

Method of cultivation

Wild and Natural