• The Frankincense resin that seeps naturally from the Boswellia frereana tree is a superior resin that is black in colour and is also known as the "King of Frankincense". The resin is sustainably harvested from the wild jungles of Eastern Africa by Nagaad Resins and Gums in collaboration with our network of communities. The Frankincense Essential Oil is extracted from resin of the Boswellia frereana tree using either state of the art steam distillation, water and hydro distillation techniques. The product is 100% pure with no added preservatives or chemicals. This product is Halal Certified.
  • The Frankincense resin that seeps naturally from the Boswellia papyrifera tree is a superior resin that is generally coming from the tree in semi translucent yellow tears. Using advanced techniques the resin is sustainably harvested from the wild jungles of Eastern Africa by Nagaad Resins and Gums in collaboration with our network of communities. The Frankincense Essential Oil is extracted from resin of the Boswellia papyrifera tree using either state of the art steam distillation, water and hydro distillation techniques. The product is 100% pure with no added preservatives or chemicals. This product is Halal Certified.
  • Sale!
    The Frankincense resin that seeps naturally from the Boswellia carterii tree is a superior resin that can be different shades of white, yellow and even black in colour.  The resin is sustainably harvested from the wild jungles of Eastern Africa by Nagaad Resins and Gums in collaboration with our network of communities. The Puntah Frankincense Essential Oil is extracted from resin of the Boswellia carterii tree using either state of the art steam distillation, water and hydro distillation techniques. The product is 100% pure with no added preservatives or chemicals. This product is Halal Certified.
  • Sale!
    The resin from the Boswellia neglecta tree is a superior Frankincense resin that has a deep black colour that seeps naturally from the tree.   The resin is sustainably harvested from the wild jungles of Eastern Africa by Nagaad Resins and Gums in collaboration with our network of communities. The Beyah Frankincense Essential Oil from the resin of the Boswellia neglecta tree is extracted using either state of the art steam distillation, water and hydro distillation techniques. The product is 100% pure, of the highest quality, with no added preservatives or chemicals. This product is Halal certified.
  • Sale!
    The resin from the Boswellia sacra tree is a superior Frankincense resin that comes in a variety of colours that seeps naturally from the tree. The resin is sustainably harvested from the wild jungles of Eastern Africa by Nagaad Resins and Gums in collaboration with our network of communities. Frankincense Essential Oil from the resin of the Boswellia sacra tree is extracted using either state of the art steam distillation, water and hydro distillation techniques. The product is 100% pure, of the highest quality, with no added preservatives or chemicals. This product is Halal certified.
  • Sale!
    The resin gum extracted from the Commiphora myrrha tree is a superior resin also known as Myrrh. The tree grows wildly and naturally in Somalia, Ethiopia, and Kenya, and oozes a pale yellow-white viscous liquid from natural cracks in the bark or from fissures or when tapped. The exudate hardens into a reddish-brown mass when air dried. The resin is sustainably harvested from the wild jungles of Eastern Africa by Nagaad Resins and Gums in collaboration with the local communities. Myrrh Essential Oil is extracted from the resin Commiphora myrrha tree using either state of the art steam distillation, water and hydro distillation techniques. The product is 100% pure organic with no added preservatives or chemicals. This product is Halal Certified. Myrrh Essential Oil exudes a sweet woody aroma that is very pleasing to the senses. It is also a well known analgesic and anti-inflammatory and gives excellent results when rubbed over the body.  Due to its sweet long lasting aroma it is highly regarded in the perfumery and cosmetics industry.
    Benefits
    • A superior aromatherapy treatment
    • A component of fragrances
    • Myrrh is anti-aging and skin enhancing
    • Myrrh is a well known analgesic and combats pain and swelling
    • Myrrh supports oral health
    • Myrrh supports skin health and heals sores
    • Myrrh is a known anti-inflammatory
    • Myrrh is a known for treatment for Hay Fever
    • Myrrh is a powerful antioxidant
    • Myrrh is known to anti-bacterial and disinfectant for wounds
    • Myrrh is known to kill some parasites
    • Myrrh facilitates healing and reduces bleeding
    • Studies have indicated that Myrrh may kill some slow growth cancer cells
    Product Usage
    Myrrh from Commiphora myrrha has acquired a reputation of being a great healer over the centuries. The Myrrh oil can be inhaled, applied topically, or used for oral care. Myrrh should not be ingested.
    • Dermal Use –  Myrrh can be very beneficial when applied over the skin. Dilute with a carrier oil before applying.
    • Inhalation – Place 2-4  drops on a cloth, or in a diffuser. Alternatively add 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of boiling water and drape a towel across your head and shoulders and inhale the vapours for a few minutes.
    • For Oral Use - 3–6 drops of essential oil per 1 teaspoon (5 ml) of carrier oil for adults. This is considered a 2–4% dilution. For children, use 1 drop of essential oil per 1 teaspoon (5 ml) of carrier oil, which is a 1% dilution.
    Contraindications & Cautions
    • Keep out of reach of children
    • Not for internal use as may be toxic to some persons when ingested
    • Not to be used during pregnancy
    • Not to be used when breastfeeding
    • Avoid diffusing close to babies
    • Myrrh may decrease the effectiveness of some blood thinning drugs
    • Myrrh may affect heart rate in some people
    • If you are taking diabetes medication keep in mind Myrrh may lower blood sugar
    • For sensitive skin it is best to dilute in a carrier oil
    • The oil is slightly flammable and should be stored in a cool place away from naked flames
  • Sale!
    The resin extracted from the Commiphora holtziana tree is a superior resin also known as Sweet Myrrh or Myrrh Hagar. The tree grows wildly and naturally in Somalia, Ethiopia, and Kenya, and oozes a pale yellow-white viscous liquid from natural cracks in the bark or from fissures or when tapped. The exudate hardens into a reddish-brown mass when air dried. The resin is sustainably harvested from the wild jungles of Eastern Africa by Nagaad Resins and Gums in collaboration with the local communities. Sweet Myrrh Essential Oil is extracted from the resin Commiphora holtziana tree using either state of the art steam distillation, water and hydro distillation techniques. The product is 100% pure organic with no added preservatives or chemicals. This product is Halal Certified. Sweet Myrrh Essential Oil exudes a sweet, soft and long-lasting aroma that is very pleasing to the senses and why the it is sometimes referred to as Sweet Myrrh. It has a wealth of health benefits and due to its sweet long lasting aroma it is highly regarded in the perfumery and cosmetics industry.
    Benefits
    • A superior aromatherapy treatment
    • Sweet Myrrh contains anti-bacterial properties and can be used to disinfect
    • Sweet Myrrh can support skin health and heals sores, skin ulcers, eczema, mouth ulcers and sore throats
    • Sweet Myrrh has anti-fungal properties
    • Sweet Myrrh is a powerful expectorant and used for the treatment of asthma and bronchitis
    • Sweet Myrrh can reduce hair loss
    • Sweet Myrrh works as a powerful antioxidant
    • Sweet Myrrh can be mood enhancing, promote alertness, and stimulate the brain
    • Studies have indicated that Sweet Myrrh may kill some slow growth cancer cells
    • It has benefits in treating dysentery, intestinal colitis and loss of appetite.
    • Sweet Myrrh cleans, moisturises and tightens the skin reducing, chapping, cracking and sagging
    Product Usage
    Sweet Myrrh from Commiphora holtziana has acquired a reputation of being a great healer over the centuries. The Sweet Myrrh essential oil can be inhaled, applied topically, or used for oral care. Sweet Myrrh must not be ingested unless under the supervision of a physician.
    • Dermal Use –  Sweet Myrrh can be very beneficial when applied over the skin. Dilute with a carrier oil before applying.
    • Inhalation – Place 2-4  drops on a cloth, or in a diffuser. Alternatively add 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of boiling water and drape a towel across your head and shoulders and inhale the vapours for a few minutes.
    • For Oral Use - 3–6 drops of essential oil per 1 teaspoon (5 ml) of carrier oil for adults. This is considered a 2–4% dilution. For children, use 1 drop of essential oil per 1 teaspoon (5 ml) of carrier oil, which is a 1% dilution.
    Contraindications & Cautions
    • Keep out of reach of children
    • Not for internal unless under the supervision of a physician as use as may be toxic to some persons when ingested
    • Not to be used during pregnancy
    • Not to be used when breastfeeding
    • Avoid diffusing close to babies
    • Myrrh may decrease the effectiveness of some blood thinning drugs
    • Myrrh may affect heart rate in some people
    • If you are taking diabetes medication keep in mind Myrrh may lower blood sugar
    • For sensitive skin it is best to dilute in a carrier oil
    • The oil is slightly flammable and should be stored in a cool place away from naked flames
  • Sale!
    Vetiver Essential Oil, also called Oil of Tranquility, is extracted from the root of the Vetiver plant, a clumpy, green grass native originally from India. Nagaad Gums collect the raw material locally from residents and then distills the Vetiver plants roots to manufacture the essential oil. Vetiver Essential Oil is very fragrant, with a distinctive sharp and earthy scent, and is frequently used in men’s cologne. It helps with sleep and breathing patterns and it is popular as an anti-anxiety product. It is sometimes used in aromatherapy as a treatment for attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) as it decreases mental fatigue and improves alertness. Vetiver Essential Oil is known to protect skin against the harsh effects of environmental stressors, thereby exhibiting anti-aging properties. It also works as a natural anti-oxidant that promotes relief from various types of inflammation. Its tonic properties are reputed to show regenerative effects as they enhance and maintain immunity. Its anti-septic properties eliminate and prevent the growth of harmful bacteria. Used in massages, the tonic properties enhance circulation, boosts the metabolism and digestion, eases muscular aches, and soothes joint pain.
  • Sale!
    Lavender Essential Oil is a popular and versatile product commonly used in aromatherapy. Nagaad Gums extracts the oil from the flower of the plant Lavandula angustifolia using state of the art steam distillation to ensure the extract is of very high purity. Lavender Essential Oil is multipurpose and is known for its anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-depressant, anti-septic, anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties, as well as antispasmodic, analgesic, detoxifying, hypotensive, and sedative effects.
  • Sale!
    Rosemary Essential Oil is extracted by Nagaad Gums by the process of mainly steam distillation as it’s considered the most efficient process. Also known as Dew of the Sea, it was very important to the ancient Greeks, Egyptians, Hebrews, and Romans, who used it as an incense, to improve memory, protection, and as a reminder of the life and death cycle, among other uses. Rosemary Essential Oil has a huge range of health benefits from being a stimulant, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, astringent, disinfectant, and antioxidant. It is also well known for its anti-stress, cognition-enhancement, psycho-stimulant, and decongestant properties.
  • Sale!
    Aloe vera is succulent plant species of the genus Aloe. An evergreen perennial, it grows wild in tropical, semi-tropical, and arid climates around the world. Nagaad Gums sustainably harvests both the clear gel and the yellow latex from wild naturally growing plants in arid regions of Eastern Africa and burns the material until black and then to be further used. Aloe gel typically is used to make medications for skin conditions, such as burns, wounds, frostbite, rashespsoriasiscold sores, or dry skin. The Aloe latex is used individually or manufactured as a product with other ingredients to be ingested for various medical ailments.